Finding the Best Hotel in Koh Phangan: A Candid Review of Delight Resort

Delight Resort

Key Takeaways

  • Prime Full Moon Access: Located in the heart of Haad Rin, just a 1–2 minute stroll (approx. 100-150m) to the Sunrise Beach party zone.

  • Relaxing Amenities: Features a central outdoor swimming pool and spa tub, offering a peaceful escape from the island’s heat.

  • Convenience Hub: Situated at 140 Moo 6, surrounded by essential amenities including 7-Eleven, local eateries, and shopping boutiques.

  • Balanced Atmosphere: Highly praised by guests for being close to the action while maintaining a surprisingly manageable noise level for a good night’s sleep.


Delight Resort

is a popular 3-star hotel in Haad Rin, Koh Phangan, famous for its proximity to the Full Moon Party, located just 1–2 minutes from the beach. It offers air-conditioned rooms, a central swimming pool, and easy access to local restaurants and 7-Eleven. With average ratings of 4.2/5, it is a top choice for travelers seeking convenience and value in the island’s most vibrant district.

Delight Resort: Quick Facts & Pricing (2026)

 
Delight Resort: Quick Facts & Pricing (2026)
Star Rating3-Star Resort
Location140 Moo 6, Haad Rin, Koh Phangan (Central)
Distance to Beach1–2 Minute Walk (Haad Rin Nok / Sunrise Beach)
Price Range (Est. 2026)533 – 1,216 THB per night (Seasonal)
HighlightsOutdoor Pool, Spa Tub, Tour Desk, Shuttle Service
Guest Rating4.2/5 (Google)

Unmatched Convenience in Haad Rin

Staying at Delight Resort (https://3angelsthailandliving.com/product/delight-resort/) means you are at the center of everything. Whether you are a Digital Nomad needing quick snacks from the nearby 7-Eleven or a Couple looking for diverse dining options, this resort’s location is unbeatable. The 140 Moo 6 address puts the best of Baan Tai’s shopping and nightlife right at your doorstep.

Facilities Designed for Recovery

After a long night at the Full Moon Party, the resort’s facilities provide much-needed comfort:

  • Swimming Pool & Spa: A central oasis perfect for cooling off and socializing.

  • Guest Services: A dedicated tour desk to help you book island hopping or ferry transfers, plus an optional shuttle service for hassle-free travel.

  • Comfortable Stays: Rooms feature essential AC, private bathrooms with hot showers, and reliable Wi-Fi to keep you connected.

Expert Insights for Your Stay

While the resort is a favorite for its location, we recommend booking well in advance during the Full Moon Party period, as prices can fluctuate and rooms often sell out months ahead. Travelers should note that while the rooms are clean and beds comfortable, the central location means occasional noise from passersby near the entrance is to be expected.

Why Delight Resort Might Just Be the Best Hotel in Koh Phangan for Peace-Seeking Travelers

Koh Phangan is an island of paradoxes. To the uninitiated, it is simply the neon-painted home of the world-famous Full Moon Party—a place of buckets, bass, and all-night revelry. But to those who know the island well, it is a sanctuary of emerald waters and laid-back vibes.

Finding the best hotel in Koh Phangan often feels like a gamble between these two worlds. Choose wrong, and you might find yourself trying to sleep through thumping bass lines at 4 AM. Choose too far in the other direction, and you feel isolated.

This brings us to Delight Resort (140 Moo 6, Koh Phangan).

Positioned strategically just 150 feet (45 meters) from the famous Haad Rin Nok (Sunrise Beach), this property offers a rare commodity: balance. It is a place where the ocean is practically your front yard, yet the pulse of the island is never out of reach. If you are a traveler asking, “Where can I stay to enjoy the party but still wake up to peace and quiet?” this review is for you.

The Location: The “Goldilocks” Zone

One of the biggest challenges when searching for a quiet hotel in Koh Phangan is geography.

Delight Resort solves this logistical headache perfectly. It sits in the Haad Rin area, specifically near Haad Rin Nok.

1-Minute Walk to the Beach

While some resorts claim to be “near” the beach, Delight Resort is genuinely just a 1-to-2-minute walk from the sand. You are close enough to run back to your room if you forgot your sunscreen, but set back just enough to escape the direct noise of the beach crowds.

Proximity to Action

This is the resort’s strongest selling point. It functions as an ideal base camp for the Full Moon Party. You are a mere block away from the festivities. You can paint your face, dance until dawn, and then retreat to a sanctuary that feels worlds away.

The Vibe & Facilities

When you step inside, the atmosphere leans into the traditional Thai concept of sabai—comfortable and unhurried.

The Pool Area: Central to the property is an outdoor swimming pool and spa pool. It’s a clean, refreshing alternative to the ocean and acts as a quiet social hub. Unlike the chaotic pool parties found elsewhere, this is a place to actually swim and relax.

Services: The resort is well-equipped for convenient travel. There is an on-site tour desk for booking day trips, scooter rentals for exploring the island, and laundry facilities.

  • Note on Internet: The hotel offers free WiFi throughout the rooms and public areas, making it viable for digital nomads needing to check emails or upload travel content.

Managed by 3 Angels Thailand Living

It is worth noting that the property is managed by 3 Angels Thailand Living. For travelers, this signals a standard of care—meaning the staff are friendly, safety deposit boxes are available at the front desk, and there is professional support if you need assistance during your stay.

Rooms & Accommodation Types

With 45 spacious, air-conditioned rooms, Delight Resort caters to more than just couples. The room configurations are surprisingly versatile, which is a huge plus for groups.

  • Standard Twin / Double: Perfect for couples or solo travelers.
  • Superior Triple: Ideal for small families or three friends (1 twin + 1 queen bed).
  • Deluxe Rooms: These are a hidden gem for groups, accommodating up to 5 single beds. If you are coming for the Full Moon Party with a “wolf pack,” this is a cost-effective and fun way to stay together.

In-Room Amenities: Expect the essentials for a comfortable stay: Air conditioning (a non-negotiable in Thailand), private bathrooms with hot showers, cable TV, and a mini-bar.

Pricing and Value

The label “best hotel in Koh Phangan” is subjective, but Delight Resort wins on value.

  • Price Range: Rates are incredibly reasonable, often averaging between ฿874 and ฿1,216 per night depending on the season.
  • Breakfast: Breakfast is available (serving local cuisine from 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM), but be aware it usually comes with a surcharge of around ฿300 per person. It is not always included in the base rate, so check your booking details.
  • Extra Beds: If you are squeezing an extra person in, expect a fee of around ฿800 per night.

What Guests Say (The Truth): With a solid rating of 7.9/10 on Agoda and recent reviews hitting 10/10 on Expedia, the consensus is clear: Great Value.

  • Pros: “Super close to 7-Eleven,” “Friendly staff,” “Comfy beds,” and “Quiet despite being near the party.”
  • Cons: It is a tropical island, so some older reviews mention the occasional ant if sliding doors are left open. It’s not a 5-star ultra-luxury hotel, but for the price and location, it is hard to beat.

Who is Delight Resort Best For?

1. Groups of Friends

With rooms that fit up to 5 people, this is one of the most convenient and economical places for a group trip.

2. The “Grown-Up” Partier

You want to experience the legendary nightlife, but you value your sleep and a clean bathroom more than staying in a noisy hostel.

3. Couples & Budget Travelers

You get the beachfront resort feeling and a pool without the exorbitant price tag of the secluded villas on the north side.

Ready to book your island escape?

Check availability at Delight Resort today. Secure your room near Haad Rin before the Full Moon rush begins.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the hotel noisy during the Full Moon Party?

Delight Resort is praised for being a quiet hotel in Koh Phangan. While the area is busy during the festival, the resort’s location (set back about 45 meters from the beach) shields it from the direct sound systems of Haad Rin.

Is breakfast included?

A: Usually, no. Breakfast serves local cuisine and typically costs an extra ~300 THB. However, you are steps away from many local cafes and a 7-Eleven if you prefer a quick bite.

How far is the beach?

It is a 1-to-2-minute walk (approx. 45 meters) to Haad Rin Nok (Sunrise Beach).

Is the internet good enough for work?

Yes, the resort provides free WiFi in rooms and public areas, generally sufficient for standard work tasks

We use cookies to improve the performance and your experience on our website. You can find more details in our Privacy Policy To manage your privacy settings, please click on Settings

Privacy Preferences

You can customize your cookie settings by enabling or disabling each category according to your preferences, with the exception of strictly necessary cookies.

Allow All
Manage Consent Preferences
  • Essential Cookies
    Always Active

    These cookies are essential for the website to function, allowing you to use its basic features and browse normally. You cannot disable these cookies in our website\'s system.

  • Analytics Cookies

    These cookies help us understand how visitors use the website. They are enabled only after you give consent.

Save
Scroll to Top